Accident Summary Nr: 122936.015 - Employee fractures wrist and elbow in fall from PIV forks

Accident Summary Nr: 122936.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 12/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450598.01512/11/2019444220Altman Specialty Plants, Llc

Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on December 8, 2019, an employee working as a laborer for a nursery was in the back of a truck picking up a rack of flowers. The flowers were sitting on the forks of an industrial truck. The employee confirmed that he had been standing on one of the PIV forks when he fell approximately five feet to the ground. The employee fractured his left wrist and elbow and reported pain in his left shoulder. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for more than two days.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Laborer, Material Handling, Nursery, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Shoulder, Truck, Unloading, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1450598.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction