Accident Summary Nr: 122936.015 - Employee fractures wrist and elbow in fall from PIV forks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1450598.015 | 12/11/2019 | 444220 | Altman Specialty Plants, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on December 8, 2019, an employee working as a laborer for a nursery was in the back of a truck picking up a rack of flowers. The flowers were sitting on the forks of an industrial truck. The employee confirmed that he had been standing on one of the PIV forks when he fell approximately five feet to the ground. The employee fractured his left wrist and elbow and reported pain in his left shoulder. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for more than two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1450598.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |