Accident Summary Nr: 122935.015 - Tow truck driver is struck and killed by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 122935.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 01/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453802.01501/02/2020488410O'Hare Truck Service, Inc. Dba O'Hare Towing Service

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on January 1, 2020, a 23-year-old male employee was working for a towing company. He was standing on the shoulder of a highway next to his tow truck. He was loading a disabled vehicle onto the truck's flatbed. He was struck by a vehicle that was traveling too fast for the road conditions. The sustained multiple injuries. He was killed.

Keywords: Equipment Operator, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Motor Vehicle, Speeding, Struck By, Tow Truck, Traffic Accident, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1453802.015 23 M Fatality Truck drivers, light