Accident Summary Nr: 122934.015 - Employee fractures bones in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 122934.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446629.01511/21/2019115115Fruit Harvest Family, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on November 19, 2019, Employee #1 was pruning nectarine trees in the outskirts of Reedley, CA. While Employee #1 was standing on the fifth rung of a tripod ladder, the ladder slipped forward and the employee fell backwards. Employee #1 suffered a pelvis and hip fracture, and he was in the hospital for two days.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip, Ladder, Pelvis, Tree Felling, Tree Pruner

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1446629.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction