Accident Summary Nr: 122932.015 - Employee falls from ladder and injures head on machine frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453797.015 | 01/03/2020 | 811310 | Advanced Technology Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 28, 2020, an employee was working on a ladder at a height of approximately 6 feet accessing the filter on a Cincinnati Press Break when he lost his balance, fell to the shop floor and struck his head on the machine frame. The employee was hospitalized to treat an open head wound and a severe head injury, requiring permanent long-term care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1453797.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |