Accident Summary Nr: 122929.015 - Employee amputates thumb while servicing energized cheese sl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453773.015 | 01/03/2020 | 311513 | Biery Cheese Co. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on December 23, 2019, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a cheese manufacturer was servicing a cheese slicer machine. While the employee worked on the slicer a coworker (machine operator) started the machine. The machine was not locked out at the time and the employee caught his right thumb in a gear and sprocket. The employee partially amputated his thumb and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1453773.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |