Accident Summary Nr: 122928.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in meat grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453751.015 | 01/03/2020 | 311111 | All American Pet Proteins, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 27, 2019, an employee was washing down the meat grinder from line 4. The employee reached under the grinder guard while it was on and cut the tip of a finger on a blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation to the right middle fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1453751.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |