Accident Summary Nr: 122927.015 - Employee asphyxiates from being pinned underneath tow truck

Accident Summary Nr: 122927.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 12/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453722.01501/02/2020754948841061353 - Louisville Jefferson County Metro Government

Abstract: At 8:44 a.m. on December 31, 2019, an employee was towing an abandoned Ford F150 pickup truck from the interstate. Approximately 30 minutes later, the employee was discovered unresponsive underneath his tow truck and pinned in place. The employee was killed from asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Pinned, Tow Truck, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1453722.015 62 M Fatality Occupation not reported