Accident Summary Nr: 122927.015 - Employee asphyxiates from being pinned underneath tow truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453722.015 | 01/02/2020 | 7549 | 488410 | 61353 - Louisville Jefferson County Metro Government |
Abstract: At 8:44 a.m. on December 31, 2019, an employee was towing an abandoned Ford F150 pickup truck from the interstate. Approximately 30 minutes later, the employee was discovered unresponsive underneath his tow truck and pinned in place. The employee was killed from asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1453722.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |