Accident Summary Nr: 122926.015 - Employee suffers degloving injury in belt conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1425648.015 | 08/19/2019 | 115115 | Santa Maria Flc Corp |
Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on July 5, 2019, an employee was dumping a container of peppers onto the conveyor when he slipped and his hand got caught in the unguarded area of the belt conveyor and the conveyor frame. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial degloving of his right hand pinky finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1425648.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |