Accident Summary Nr: 122922.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453670.015 | 01/03/2020 | 238320 | Rebekah Sue Lee |
Abstract: At 12:13 p.m. on November 6, 2019, an employee working as a painter for a painting contractor was engaged in residential painting operations. The employee was working alone on the 3rd day of a two-story single family home exterior painting project. The employee accessed the roof using a 16-foot extension ladder. The employee was walking near the porch where there is a roof opening and approximate 2-foot roof space to travel along the side of the second story exterior. The employee slipped and fell through the opening approximately 10 to 12 feet striking his wrist and head on the concrete porch below. The employee was not provided with any fall protection, nor was he ever trained on fall protection or required by the employer to use fall protection. The employee fractured his wrist (requiring surgery), and sustained facial lacerations, a concussion, and a broken tooth and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1453670.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |