Accident Summary Nr: 122919.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall onto joist during demolition
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453669.015 | 01/03/2020 | 236118 | Deck & Fence Renewal Systems |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 12, 2019, an employee working as a construction laborer for a deck and fencing contractor was working on a residential demolition project. The employee was tearing off decking when he fell on nearby floor joist. The employee fractured his ribs and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1453669.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |