Accident Summary Nr: 122918.015 - Employee fractures leg when pinned by pallet jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453657.015 | 01/02/2020 | 493110 | Super Store Industries |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 28, 2019, an employee was driving an electric pallet jack, when he hit the racking in the aisle. The employee's leg was caught between the rack and the powered industrial truck. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1453657.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |