Accident Summary Nr: 122917.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from residential roof

Accident Summary Nr: 122917.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 12/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453642.01512/30/2019238210C Ward Electric, Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 20, 2019, an employee was breaking ice at the ridgeline of a roof in preparation to install an anchor point for fall protection when he lost his footing and slipped on the ice. The employee fell 12 feet from the roof eave to the ground onto a patio made of flagstone and landed in a sitting position. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture of his first lumbar vertebrae, which required surgery to fuse the vertebrae together.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Patio, Roof, Slip, Slippery Surface, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1453642.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: