Accident Summary Nr: 122916.015 - Employee suffers fingertip lacerations on pruner blades

Accident Summary Nr: 122916.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419696.01507/31/2019115115Green Valley Labor, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee was trimming the tops of plants in a nursery building with a power pruner machine when the gas engine malfunctioned. The employee was told by the supervisor to park the machine and the mechanic would work on the pruner motor. After the supervisor left, the employee climbed up onto the machine and tried to fix the motor himself when his fingers were struck by the pruner blades. The employee suffered lacerations to the fingertips on his left hand and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Automotive Repair, Blade, Fingertip, Laceration, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Nursery, Repair, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1419696.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction