Accident Summary Nr: 122915.015 - Employee lacerates finger when struck against table sawblade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453656.015 | 01/02/2020 | 325611 | Ck Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 26, 2019, an employee working for a detergent manufacturer was cutting a section of pipe. The employee lost his grip on the pipe causing his left hand to slip back against the sawblade. The employee sustained a deep laceration to his index finger and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1453656.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury |