Accident Summary Nr: 122911.015 - Forklift and operator fall from dock when truck is moved; in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453603.015 | 01/03/2020 | 311412 | Tyson Poultry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:14 a.m. on January 2, 2024, an employee was working as for a firm that processed poultry and manufactured frozen specialty foods. He was operating a forklift. He was loading a trailer. The trailer had been backed up the facility's dock door 8. Movement of the trucks near dock doors was controlled by software. The manual door system used an automatic door locking device (SADL) to prevent the manual door from being opened under unsafe conditions. The Salvo gladhand (SGL) was connected to a trailer's air brakes, and the key was released and inserted into the Salvo control panel (SCP). The SCP sent a signal to the SADL, which was mounted on the inside of the dock. The system's motherboard had been replaced in December 2019. The employee was placing a loaded product pallet onto the trailer when an onsite shuttle driver moved the trailer. The forklift fell from the dock to the ground, taking the employee with it. The bottom of the dock door was 49 in. (1.24 meters) above ground level. The employee suffered a head contusion. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1453603.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |