Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 122909.015 - Employee Fractures Pelvis In Fall While Installing New Conve

Accident Summary Nr: 122909.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 08/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422153.01508/06/2019562920Sa Recycling Llc

Abstract: At 07:54 a.m. on August 06, 2019, an employee, a supervisor, was changing out a conveyor belt on a long conveyor. The employee was working with three coworkers to replace the conveyor belt. The employee was working off the side where the r ailing access was located. The new belt was sitting on a support structure appro ximately 13 feet off the ground. The method used to replace the old belt and ins tall the new belt involved having a round bar run through the center of the new belt which sat atop a support structure. The support structure had arms on both sides of the conveyor system. The employee had moved to free up the new conveyor belt that was to be replaced by jumping across the conveyor to the side without railings. A coworker, a crane operator, was asked by the employee to pickup th e roll which moved, swinging out, knocking the employee 12 to 15 feet to the gro und. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: belt conveyor, conveyor, conveyor belt, crane, crane operator, fall, fall from elevation, fracture, installing, jump, jumping, pelvis, roll, struck by, supervisor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1422153.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, general office