Accident Summary Nr: 122908.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when reaching under barrie
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452383.015 | 12/19/2019 | 325211 | The Hc Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on December 13, 2019, an employee was removing finished product from the exit portion of the trim press. The employee observed excess material caught in the output portion of the trim press. The employee reached under the barrier guarding and over the packing table to pull the excess out, while the equipment was in operation. The employee was struck between the machine and the right trim die. The employee sustained an amputation of a fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1452383.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |