Accident Summary Nr: 122907.015 - Employee slips inside press and injures back and leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453606.015 | 01/02/2020 | 326199 | Techniplas Llc |
Abstract: At 5:40 a.m. on December 19, 2019, an employee was running an injection molding machine. The machine blew a hydraulic hose and sprayed fluid on the floor. After the hose was repaired and the excess fluid that was sprayed on the floor was cleaned up, the machine was put back in operation. The employee slipped inside the machine while retrieving a part. The employee injured his back and leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1453606.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |