Accident Summary Nr: 122905.015 - Employee fractures ribs in roof collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453613.015 | 01/02/2020 | 238910 | River City Cutting & Coring Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 27, 2019, an employee was operating a Dingo to remove material out of a room while a coworker was operating a mini excavator to knock down an interior wall. When the interior wall was removed, the plaster ceiling in that area collapsed. The plaster struck both workers but only the employee was injured. The employee was hospitalized to treat nine broken ribs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1453613.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |