Accident Summary Nr: 122903.015 - Employee dies after fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453181.015 | 12/30/2019 | 236220 | Rlg Kingsland Services Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on December 29, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction services company, was engaged in demolition work at a multiemployer construction project, the renovation of a commercial building. He entered a second floor Controlled Access Zone (CAZ) to obtain a wood plank. The CAZ measured approximately 21 by 19 feet and had an opening of approximately 11 by 14 feet. Employee #1 fell through the opening to the first level, striking a scaffold as he fell, a fall height of approximately 17 feet. He was transported to the hospital, where he died nine days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1453181.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |