Accident Summary Nr: 122902.015 - Employee is crushed and killed between railcar and concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453600.015 | 01/02/2020 | 423930 | Lincoln Recycling Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 2, 2020, an employee was working for a firm engaged in waste collection and recycling. He was riding a railcar to operate its handbrake. The car was being positioned on the south end of a tilt floor by a front end loader. The operator of the front end loader stopped pushing the railcar when he believed he felt the brakes being applied. The rail car struck a concrete south partition wall. The employee was crushed. He sustained blunt force trauma to his torso. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1453600.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c. |