Accident Summary Nr: 122901.015 - Employee's index finger is amputated on table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453601.015 | 01/02/2020 | 332919 | Keay Enterprises Incorporated |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 20, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured metal valves and pipe fittings. She operated packaging and filling machines. She had started work that day at 4:00 a.m. She was operating a Ridgid model number R4513 table saw. The saw was at the center wall of the warehouse, at the west end of the building. She was cutting pieces of cardboard to use as packing materials. She was ripping a 36-in. by 36-in. by 0.25 in. (0.9 meters by 0.9 meters by 6.35 mm) piece of cardboard. She was removing cardboard remnants from the outboard side near the rear side of the saw blade following a cut. Her glove got caught in the back side of the table saw's blade. The fingertip of the employee's left index finger was amputated. She was immediately taken to the hospital, where she was treated in the emergency room. The UPA said that the employee was released, but the investigation summary said that she was hospitalized. The amputation was disclosed to the employer at 8:30 a.m. on December 23, 2019. The employer reported the incident. According to the UPA, a post-incident review confirmed that all the saw's guards were in place. The violation worksheet, though, said that the saw blade was not effectively guarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1453601.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |