Accident Summary Nr: 122899.015 - Employee is crushed and asphyxiates when caught under mobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453589.015 | 01/02/2020 | 484230 | Melvin B. Graham |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 30, 2019, an employee was working underneath the structure with a co-worker while preparing a mobile home to be transported by trailer. The employee was caught underneath the trailer when the home shifted and fell from the jack stands, suffocating him. The employee was killed from asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1453589.015 | 28 | M | Fatality |