Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 122897.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Elevated Platform

Accident: 122897.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 12/31/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1453529.01512/31/20191796144358 - Eddie Gerrald

On December 31, 2019, Employee #1 was installing a metal grating on an elevated platform. He fell, a fall height of 18.25 feet, and struck his head on concrete . The employee was killed.

Keywords: brain, construction, elevated work platform, fall, fall protection, grating, head, installing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1453529.015 56 M Fatality Occupation not reported