Accident Summary Nr: 122894.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when pneumatic press cycle

Accident Summary Nr: 122894.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 12/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453525.01501/02/2020332117Webster-Hoff Corporation

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on December 10, 2019, an employee was working as a machine operator for a firm that manufactured parts using powder metallurgy. She was operating tabletop pneumatic press to perform quality checks or "break checks" on small, copper parts or components. The press was actuated via two-hand controls. In operation, a pressurized ram descended onto a part in the point of operation and applied force to it in the downward stroke. During one test, she pressed the two-hand controls, but the ram did not come down as expected. As the employee reached in to remove the part from the point of operation, the press unexpectedly cycled. She suffered a severe laceration to and the amputation of the tip of her right index finger. The injury required surgery, but the employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal Shop, Pneumatic press, Point Of Operation, Press, Ram, Testing, Traumatic Amputation, Two-Hand Control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1453525.015 22 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified