Accident Summary Nr: 122893.015 - Employee amputates finger when pinched between boom and whee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441624.015 | 10/30/2019 | 441320 | Les Schwab Tire Centers Of California Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 21, 2019, an employee working for a tire dealer was installing a 65/35/33 commercial tire on a Volvo L330 loader. The employee positioned his truck next to the loader, put the outriggers down and secured the work truck in order to use the Stellar 3200 crane. The employee removed the old tire and placed the new tire on the wheel. The employee positioned the crane boom against the sidewall approximately at the 12 o'clock position on the tire. The employee was using the boom to compress the tire allowing him to install the lock ring and O-rings. The employee placed his left hand on the wheel of the loader directly below the boom. He was installing the lock ring when the work truck shifted. When the truck shifted, the boom slide down the sidewall of the tire pinching employee's left middle finger between the boom and the wheel of the loader. The employee immediately notified Coworker #1 (Assistant Manager) who called and notified Coworker #2 that the employee was hurt while installing the tire. Coworker #2 called Coworker #3 and instructed her to check on employee. Coworker #3 evaluated the employee and immediately determined that EMS services need to be called. EMS arrived and performed first aid on the employee and then transported the employee to the hospital. The employee partially amputated his finger and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441624.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |