Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 122890.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Lift And Overhang

Accident: 122890.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/01/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1453504.01501/02/2020Tobin Construction Company

At 11:31 a.m. on January 1, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction compan y, was engaged in painting the concrete overhang of a one-story commercial build ing. He was working from the basket of an aerial lift and operating the lift wh en he was caught between the overhang and the lift's control console. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: aerial lift, basket, building, caught between, construction, crushed, equipment operator, maintenance, paint, painter, pinned, repair
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1453504.015 30 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior painting
FatCause: