Accident Summary Nr: 122889.015 - Employee suffers amputation while placing monument
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420850.015 | 08/01/2019 | 812220 | Bellevue Memorial Park |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 3, 2019, an employee and a coworker, driving a forklift, were placing a monument in a cemetery. The coworker went to lift the pallet containing the monument while the employee was stabilizing the pallet. As the forks came through the pallet, the employee's finger was pinched between the forks and the pallet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation to his left ring finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1420850.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |