Accident Summary Nr: 122886.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion while working outdoors

Accident Summary Nr: 122886.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413222.01507/05/2019713910Bent Brook Management, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 27, 2019, an employee was operating a wood chipper when he began experiencing muscle cramps. The employee was hospitalized and treated for heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Chipper, Cramp, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Machine operator, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1413222.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction