Accident Summary Nr: 122884.015 - Employee fractures back in fall from ladder and scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 122884.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435902.01510/03/2019238990Turner Brothers, Llc

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on October 3, 2019, an employee was transitioning from the ladder to the scaffold when the ladder moved and he fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured vertebra.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Load Shift, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1435902.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: