Accident Summary Nr: 122883.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1423058.015 | 08/13/2019 | 238120 | V I S E Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:42 a.m. on August 13, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in roofing a one-story commercial building. He was dragging a heavy roll of insulation sheeting while walking backward on the roof when he fell off the roof's edge, a fall height of 30 feet, and struck a concrete slab. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of multiple injuries that included multiple fractures, punctured organs, and a smashed face.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 31 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1423058.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |