Accident Summary Nr: 122881.015 - Employee fractures neck, lacerates head when struck by tube

Accident Summary Nr: 122881.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 10/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442644.01511/04/2019238120Sunset Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 10, 2019, an employee working as a welder for a steel and precast concrete contractor was preparing to weld a structural 6-inch by 6-inch by 5/16-inch steel tube. The employee was working from a Snorkel Model 23219E Electrical Scissor Lift. While the employee was turned away from the tube, it slipped from the nylon sling choke and struck the employee. As a result, the employee fell onto the lift's platform. The employee fractured his neck and lacerated his head, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Fall, Fall On Same Level, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Insufficient Supervision, Laceration, Material Handling, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Neck, Platform, Scissor lift, Sling, Steel Tube, Struck By, Welder, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1442644.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi
Fatality Cause: