Accident Summary Nr: 122881.015 - Employee fractures neck, lacerates head when struck by tube
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1442644.015 | 11/04/2019 | 238120 | Sunset Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 10, 2019, an employee working as a welder for a steel and precast concrete contractor was preparing to weld a structural 6-inch by 6-inch by 5/16-inch steel tube. The employee was working from a Snorkel Model 23219E Electrical Scissor Lift. While the employee was turned away from the tube, it slipped from the nylon sling choke and struck the employee. As a result, the employee fell onto the lift's platform. The employee fractured his neck and lacerated his head, requiring hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1442644.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: |