Accident Summary Nr: 122880.015 - Employee amputates finger while bending part with press brak

Accident Summary Nr: 122880.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 12/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453454.01501/02/2020332322Entwistle Metal Fabricating, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 23, 2019, an employee working as a press operator in a metal fabrication shop was bending a part on a press brake. The part that the employee was bending was 0.125-inch thick, 2.75-inch long and 1-inch wide. The employee was completing the second round of bends on the part and was approximately three quarters of the way through the job. While completing the second bend on the piece, the employee had his right index finger positioned between the die and the part. The employee activated the press brake by foot and failed to remove his finger in time. The press was not adequately guarded. The employee amputated his finger and required surgery. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bending Machine, Caught In, Die, Die Guard, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine Shop, Machine operator, Pinch Point, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Press, Press Brake, Press Operator, Sheet Metal, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1453454.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators