Accident Summary Nr: 122879.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when hydraulic press cycles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453451.015 | 12/27/2019 | 336350 | Dynamic Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on December 26, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for motor vehicle transmission and parts manufacturer was prepping a valve piece in a hydraulic press. The employee asked a coworker to start the equipment. When the equipment started, the clips that hold the valve in place activated and caught the employee's left index finger. The employee crushed his fingertip causing an amputation and requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1453451.015 | 33 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |