Accident Summary Nr: 122879.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when hydraulic press cycles

Accident Summary Nr: 122879.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 12/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453451.01512/27/2019336350Dynamic Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on December 26, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for motor vehicle transmission and parts manufacturer was prepping a valve piece in a hydraulic press. The employee asked a coworker to start the equipment. When the equipment started, the clips that hold the valve in place activated and caught the employee's left index finger. The employee crushed his fingertip causing an amputation and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught In, Distracted, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Puncture Wound, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1453451.015 33 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified