Accident Summary Nr: 122878.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1451786.015 | 12/18/2019 | 236115 | Gristmill Builders, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 16, 2019, an employee working as a carpenter for a construction contractor was a working on a residential building. The employee was climbing a Bil-Jax tubular scaffold that was 29 feet 4 inches high to finish dismantling the top section. The employee grabbed a partially dismantled guardrail which was not secure and fell approximately 28 feet to the frozen ground below. The employee sustained multiple fractures and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1451786.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |