Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 122874.015 - Employee Fractures Pelvis When Pinned Under Truck

Accident: 122874.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/21/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1453436.01512/31/2019Love'S Travel Stops & Country Stores, Inc.

At 9:15 a.m. on January 21, 2020, an employee was performing road-side tire serv ice on the left steer tire of a semi-trailer truck when the truck fell on him cr ushing his pelvis. The employee was working without using a jack stand or equiva lent to support the weight of the vehicle. The employee fractured his pelvis, re quiring hospitalization.

Keywords: automotive repair, blocks, bracing, convenience store, crushed, engineering controls, falling object, fracture, gas station, hip, jack, lack of engineering controls, lack of work procedures, maintenance, malfunctio

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1453436.015 19 M Hospitalized injury