Accident: 122873.015 - One Employee Is Killed And Another Is Injured When Boom Make
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1439524.015 | 10/22/2019 | Jl City Concrete Incorporated |
At 11:45 a.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee and a coworker were pouring a con crete foundation for a new two-story single family home during poor weather (rai n and wind). The employee and coworker were walking on the pre-cast concrete for ms while the employee directed the flow of the concrete using the pump hose conn ected to the concrete pump truck (Putzmeister Model Number BSF-36 truck mounted concrete pump) and the coworker was observing from several feet away. At some po int, the metal boom of the concrete truck made contact with the nearby 7.2 Kv hi gh voltage overhead power lines. The employee was hit by the electrical current and knocked off of the form nine feet to the ground. The coworker began to convu lse and also fell off of the form. The employee and coworker were transported to a local hospital, where the employee died of electrocution and the coworker was hospitalized due to hearing loss, burns to hands, nervous system and other body damage with resulting permanent disabilities.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 9 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1439524.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls FatCause: |
|
2 | 1439524.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls FatCause: |