Accident Summary Nr: 122873.015 - One employee is killed and another is injured when boom make
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1439524.015 | 10/22/2019 | 238110 | Jl City Concrete Incorporated |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee and a coworker were pouring a concrete foundation for a new two-story single family home during poor weather (rain and wind). The employee and coworker were walking on the pre-cast concrete forms while the employee directed the flow of the concrete using the pump hose connected to the concrete pump truck (Putzmeister Model Number BSF-36 truck mounted concrete pump) and the coworker was observing from several feet away. At some point, the metal boom of the concrete truck made contact with the nearby 7.2 Kv high voltage overhead power lines. The employee was hit by the electrical current and knocked off of the form nine feet to the ground. The coworker began to convulse and also fell off of the form. The employee and coworker were transported to a local hospital, where the employee died of electrocution and the coworker was hospitalized due to hearing loss, burns to hands, nervous system and other body damage with resulting permanent disabilities.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 9 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1439524.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1439524.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |