Accident Summary Nr: 122868.015 - Employee retrieving box breaks ankle in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 122868.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453397.01512/31/2019448130Bed Bath And Beyond, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on December 10, 2019, an employee was working as a salesclerk or sales associate at a store that was part of a nationwide chain of big box stores that sold children's and infants' clothing. There was a storage room in the back of the store, and the employee was in there retrieving a box holding a baby car seat from the top shelf of a storage rack. The car seat was in a new, unopened box. The box was 20 in. by 22 in. (0.51 by 0.55 meters) in size, and it weighted approximately 30 lbs (13.6 kg.). The store supervisor was standing on the ground less than 10 feet (3.0 meters) away. The employee was using a Werner 10-foot (3.0-meter) aluminum A-frame ladder with retractable coasters to reach the box. She carried the box down and rested it on the second shelf level. As she lifted the box and was descending the ladder again, one of the carrying holes in the sides of the box in which her hands were inserted began to slip. This happened as she was stepping down with her left foot. She lost her balance and landed awkwardly on the polished concrete floor. She suffered broken bones and fractures in her left ankle. She was transported to a teaching hospital associated with a university's medical school. She was hospitalized for more than two days. The store manager notified DOSH of the accident at 12:35 p.m. on the following day. A safety and health inspection officer arrived at the location at 2:30 p.m. on December 31, 2019, and met with the store manager to open the investigation. The employee's unawareness of her body position and work environment, such as her elevation with reference to the ground level, contributed to her foot injury as she was descending the A-frame ladder. Also, she did not maintain three-point contact as she was carrying the large box down the stepladder.

Keywords: Ankle, Broken Bone, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Fracture, Ladder, Lost Balance, Lost Control, Retail, Retail Clerk, Retail Store, Slippery Surface, Storage Rack, Storage Room, Unstable Position, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1453397.015 57 F Hospitalized injury Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale