Accident Summary Nr: 122867.015 - Employee incurs heat stroke while operating PIT in heat

Accident Summary Nr: 122867.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419132.01507/29/2019115116Hall Management Corp.

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on July 20, 2019, an employee was operating a forklift powered industrial truck (PIT) when he began to feel ill. He reported his symptoms to a coworker (Supervisor). The coworker immediately went to check on the employee and found him disoriented and vomiting. The employee was hospitalized to treat heat stroke, early kidney failure, and dehydration due to the environmental heat.

Keywords: Dehydration, Dizziness, Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat Stroke, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Humidity, Illness, Kidney, Nausea, Overheated, Temperature, Vomit, Water, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1419132.015 28 M Hospitalized injury