Accident Summary Nr: 122867.015 - Employee incurs heat stroke while operating PIT in heat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1419132.015 | 07/29/2019 | 115116 | Hall Management Corp. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on July 20, 2019, an employee was operating a forklift powered industrial truck (PIT) when he began to feel ill. He reported his symptoms to a coworker (Supervisor). The coworker immediately went to check on the employee and found him disoriented and vomiting. The employee was hospitalized to treat heat stroke, early kidney failure, and dehydration due to the environmental heat.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1419132.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |