Accident Summary Nr: 122865.015 - Employee incurs lacerations when struck by falling gantry ho
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434920.015 | 10/02/2019 | 238220 | Serenergy |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 7, 2019, an employee was assisting another employee to move a 2,600-pound heat exchanger unit. While lowering the unit to the ground on an adjustable gantry hoist, the load shifted, and the hoist fell over and struck the employee. The employee sustained lacerations to the forehead and right shoulder and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1434920.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |