Accident Summary Nr: 122861.015 - Employee fractures many bones in fall while cleaning light
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1452691.015 | 12/23/2019 | 722210 | Hickory Park Restaurant Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on December 16, 2019, an employee working as aq janitor for a restaurant had just set up a ladder on a handicap access ramp to replace the light bulbs in a chandelier. The employee stepped off the ladder onto a support beam 100 inches above the ground. The employee removed the bottom glass piece of the chandelier and the light bulbs and decided to clean the chandelier while there. While stepping from the beam to the extension ladder, the ladder became unstable and moved causing the employee to fall to the ground. The employee crushed his pelvis, broke his arm and leg and fractured vertebrae, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1452691.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |