Accident Summary Nr: 122859.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from elevated boom

Accident Summary Nr: 122859.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 11/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448380.01512/02/2019488190Avflight Minot Corporation

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 30, 2019, an employee was attempting to get the boom to lower. The employee climbed the raised boom to attempt operation from the bucket controls. The employee fell 28 feet to the floor, which caused a rupture of the spleen and liver and multiple fractures. The employee struck the top of the de-icing unit truck and the open driver's door during his fall. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Boom, Bucket , Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Liver, Rupture, Spleen, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448380.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction