Accident Summary Nr: 122859.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from elevated boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448380.015 | 12/02/2019 | 488190 | Avflight Minot Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 30, 2019, an employee was attempting to get the boom to lower. The employee climbed the raised boom to attempt operation from the bucket controls. The employee fell 28 feet to the floor, which caused a rupture of the spleen and liver and multiple fractures. The employee struck the top of the de-icing unit truck and the open driver's door during his fall. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1448380.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |