Accident Summary Nr: 122858.015 - Employee suffers chemical burns to buttocks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453357.015 | 12/31/2019 | 332710 | Millennium Technologies, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 p.m. on March 4, 2019, an employee was adding acid to a tank to adjust the PH. The employee pumped hydrochloric acid from a barrel into a bucket for use less than 5 feet away. The employee overfilled a bucket, set the bucket on the floor, used a measuring cup to add the acid from the bucket into the tank. The employee stepped backward, tripped on the bucket kicking it over, and falling into the acid spilled on the floor. The employee, who was visibly intoxicated, refused to follow the supervisor's instructions to properly decontaminate himself and refused to be taken to the ER for treatment. The employee left the building, did not return to work, and was admitted to the hospital for treatment two weeks later. The employee suffered chemical burns to the buttocks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1453357.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |