Accident Summary Nr: 122857.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 122857.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 12/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453352.01512/19/2019238160Mia Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 19, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was preparing for reroofing work at a two-story commercial building. He climbed a ladder to the roof so that he could assess the skylights and be able to direct the crane, which was preparing to lift materials. Employee #1 took a few steps and fell through a skylight, a fall height of 30 feet. He sustained multiple injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Inspecting, Ladder, Repair, Roof, Roofer, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1453352.015 34 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: