Accident Summary Nr: 122857.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453352.015 | 12/19/2019 | 238160 | Mia Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 19, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was preparing for reroofing work at a two-story commercial building. He climbed a ladder to the roof so that he could assess the skylights and be able to direct the crane, which was preparing to lift materials. Employee #1 took a few steps and fell through a skylight, a fall height of 30 feet. He sustained multiple injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1453352.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |