Accident Summary Nr: 122854.015 - Employees amputates fingers when reaching into unguarded mac

Accident Summary Nr: 122854.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 12/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452327.01512/19/2019311211The Hain Celestial Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:47 a.m. on December 14, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a flour mill was pouring seasoning into a drum when the scoop fell out of his hand. The employee reached into the unguarded machine and amputated multiple fingers, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Falling Object, Finger, Food processing, Hand, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Mill--Plant, Milling Machine, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinched, Reaching, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1452327.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified