Accident Summary Nr: 122854.015 - Employees amputates fingers when reaching into unguarded mac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452327.015 | 12/19/2019 | 311211 | The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:47 a.m. on December 14, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a flour mill was pouring seasoning into a drum when the scoop fell out of his hand. The employee reached into the unguarded machine and amputated multiple fingers, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1452327.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |