Accident Summary Nr: 122850.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae when struck by excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1413370.015 | 07/05/2019 | 561730 | Abc Landscaping And Excavation, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:51 p.m. on June 13, 2019, an employee was cutting limbs with a chain saw from a tree on the ground. The employee was struck by the excavator. The employee sustained a fractured vertebrae and was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1413370.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |