Accident Summary Nr: 122849.015 - Employee amputates finger in chain and sprocket conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 122849.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453330.01512/27/2019311615Pitman Family Farms

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on December 6, 2019, an employee was cleaning a chain and sprocket conveyor system in a poultry processing operation. There had been a leak on the processing line, and the evening shift supervisor called a few workers over to a different area than they normally work and had them assist in the cleanup, while the equipment was running. During the cleaning, the chain and sprocket was operating. While the employee was cleaning, the chain caught his finger in the sprocket. This was a new task for the employees, and they were not given any training or instructions other than to clean the machine. The supervisor in charge of the area was working with the employees while this cleaning operation was being performed. He was there when the accident happened. The employee suffered a partial amputation of the left ring finger, when his finger was caught in the chain and sprocket. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Animal, Caught Between, Caught In, Chain, Conveyor, Finger, Food processing, Partial Amputation, Sprocket, Untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1453330.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction