Accident Summary Nr: 122848.015 - Employee is burned by steam/hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 122848.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 12/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453315.01512/30/2019322121Verso Corporation

Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on December 21, 2019, an employee was checking the operation of a washer. The washer behind him had a pressurization event, blowing hot water/steam onto the employee's back. The employee was hospitalized to treat the burns.

Keywords: Back, Burn, Dishwasher, High Pressure, Hot Water, Pressure Release, Steam

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1453315.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction