Accident Summary Nr: 122847.015 - Lumberyard employee's arm is partially degloved by planer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453323.015 | 12/30/2019 | 423310 | Sisson, Dupont & Carder, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on December 20, 2019, an employee was working as a machine operator for a firm that manufactured log homes and other timber products. He was working in the facility's production area. He was operating a Kalin model number 4-510-Ww/LX planer. He was cleaning a wheel used to move product through the planer. He was cleaning the planer's wheel with a paper towel. To reach the wheel, he had opened the doors to planer with it running. His arm was caught by the wheel, and the employee was pulled in. His arm was partially degloved. The employee was hospitalized. The firm's operations manager was aware that the machine would not stop when the doors were opened. The interlock that would create a separation when the doors were opened had not been affixed to the second door.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1453323.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |