Accident Summary Nr: 122847.015 - Lumberyard employee's arm is partially degloved by planer

Accident Summary Nr: 122847.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 12/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453323.01512/30/2019423310Sisson, Dupont & Carder, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on December 20, 2019, an employee was working as a machine operator for a firm that manufactured log homes and other timber products. He was working in the facility's production area. He was operating a Kalin model number 4-510-Ww/LX planer. He was cleaning a wheel used to move product through the planer. He was cleaning the planer's wheel with a paper towel. To reach the wheel, he had opened the doors to planer with it running. His arm was caught by the wheel, and the employee was pulled in. His arm was partially degloved. The employee was hospitalized. The firm's operations manager was aware that the machine would not stop when the doors were opened. The interlock that would create a separation when the doors were opened had not been affixed to the second door.

Keywords: Arm, Avulsion, Caught By, Caught In, Cleaning, Degloving, Lumber, Machine operator, Planer, Reach, Reaching, Rotating Parts, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1453323.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified