Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 122846.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident: 122846.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 12/18/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1452064.01512/18/2019The Kiko Contractor, Llc

At 10:15 a.m. on December 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction comp any, was engaged in reroofing work at a residential structure. He was removing old shingles when he fell, a fall height of 24 feet, and landed on the driveway. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his head and neck. He was killed in the fal l.

Keywords: fall, fall protection, head, material handling, neck, repair, residential construction, roof, roofer
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1452064.015 22 M Fatality Roof Repar: Shingle FallDist: 24
FallHt:24
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: